The Ultimate Managed Hosting Platform

The Incumbent Governor of Edo State, Godwin Obaseki of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) is currently leading the All Progressives Congress (APC) opponent, Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu in the Saturday’s election.

The Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC, is currently announcing the results from Local Government Areas at its office in Benin City.

The results collated in four LGAs early Sunday, show that Obaseki is ahead by 14,994 votes.

Obaseki won in all the four LGAs as results from the remaining 14 councils are still being collated.

LGAAPCPDP
AKOKO EDO22,96320,101
ESAN SOUTH EAST9,23710,565
IGUEBEN5,1997,870
ESAN WEST7,18917,434
EGOR10,20227,621
ETSAKO CENTRAL8,3597,478
OWAN WEST11,19311,485
ORHIONMWON
IKPOBA/OKHA18,21841,030
OWAN EAST19,29514,762
UHUNMWODE5,97210,022
ETSAKO WEST26,14017,959
ESAN CENTRAL6,71910,694
OVIA NORTH EAST9,90716,987
ESAN NORTH EAST6,55913,579
OREDO18,36543,498
ETSAKO EAST17,01110,668
OVIA SOUTH WEST
Total202,528281,753

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here